With a handful of first place finishes, the Destin Marlin track teams placed second overall in the Okaloosa County Track Meet held at Choctaw High School Stadium last week.

“We’ve have had an amazing season, and have been blessed with such strong, committed athletes,” said Destin Coach Tina Barron. “Our girls were disappointed to narrowly place as runners up at county, but Pryor was and remained our toughest competitor this season. Regardless, we are incredibly proud of the girls for fighting hard against so many talented teams and putting in the effort required to qualify for State and have an undefeated regular season.”

“Despite placing second overall may of our girls placed first in individual and team events at county,” Barron added.

Taylor Flint won the 100-meter dash, plus she along with Lexi Roberts, Ashlyn Fernandez and Abigail Kline pulled off a win in the 4x400 relay.

And Sophie Kellogg, who has dominated on the track all season, took first in the mile event, and place second in the 800 meter.

As for the boys, “they pushed to place second as well, just behind Ruckel,” Barron said.

Destin had many boys to win their events.

Eighth grader Michael O’Leary, who has been very successful in the long running events, took first in both the mile and the 800 meter event.

In the field events, Ryan Driscoll continued to lead and placed first in the discus with a throw of 142-4, almost breaking a school record.

“Ryan has consistently earned points and won discus throughout the season and is one of the many reasons we did so well this spring,” Barron said.

Other Destin athletes placing and earning points for the Marlins at County were as follows:

Massimo Grisotto placed third in discus.

Ashlyn Fernandez placed second in the 200 meter and was on both the 4x100 and 4x400 teams.

Shakirah Fernandez placed third in long jump, seventh in the 100-meter dash and was part of the 4x100 team.

Tabious Thompson placed third in long jump and ran the third leg of the boys 4x100 relay team.

Sara Crews placed sixth in long jump.

Abigail Kline came in second for the 400-meter and anchored the first place girls 4x400 team.

Carson Laroque qualified for state in the 3,000 meter at preliminaries.

The boys 4x100 team qualified for state (Anthony Ordonez, Will Bevenour, Tabious Thompson and Antwone Walker).

The boys 4x400 team placed third at County and nearly qualified for state with a time of 4:00.53.

“Michael O’Leary was exhausted having just run and won the 800 meter; he had nothing left, yet still ran an amazing split,” Barron said.

Maddax Fayard ran a :58 split and placed ninth overall in the boy’s 400 meter dash.

Twenty nine of the Destin athletes have qualified for the state of Florida Middle School Championship held May 12 at IMG Stadium in Bradenton.

Athletes qualifying in the various events are as follows:

Kerry Seekamp, pole vault; Luke Bilger, pole vault; Driscoll, discus; Spencer MacKenzie, shot put and discus; Girsotto, discus; Emily Kellogg, triple jump and 4x800 relay; Crews, triple jump and 4x800 relay; Mariah Manthey, discus; Flint, discus, 4x100 and 4x400 relays; Phoebe Fortenberry, 4x100; Abigail Kline, 4x400 and 4x800; Amelia Kline, 4x800; Lexi Roberts, 1,500-meter and 4x800; Fernandez, 4x400; Kida Bailey, 4x400; Kendall Hewitt, 4x100; Williams, 4x100; Sophie Kellogg, 800-meter, mile, 4x800; Jareny Enriquez, 4x800; Nia Madrigal, 4x800; Ordonez, 4x100; Bevenour, 4x100; Thompson, 4x100; Walker, 4x100; Fayard, 4x800; Jake Purvis, 4x800; Larocque, 300-meters; O’Leary, mile, 800-meter and 4x800; and Sandro Ciurleo, 4x800.

In addition, Lexi Tenholder, Stacie Roberson, Ashley Bouck and Caroline Stanford will compete in the elementary division at State as fifth graders.