Walton County Snowbirds donated $1,000 to two South Walton High School students for their university expenses: Sydney Balfanz plans to attend the University of Florida, and Drake Roberts plans to attend Lindenwood University in St. Charles, Missouri.


---


Fort Walton Beach High School’s National Honor Society recently partnered with A Bed 4 Me, a nonprofit organization that provides mattresses, bed frames, pillows and sheets to children who do not have beds because of their families’ economic struggles, displacement or domestic abuse and violence.


This school year, the society members have held a bed sheet drive, and members have delivered beds to children in Fort Walton Beach and Crestview.


In other FWBHS news, the city awarded its February ACE to Marina Tobias for demonstrating success in and out of school.


---


Late in January, the Rocky Bayou Christian Academy Latin students participated with nine other schools in four counties in the regional Junior Classical League Forum at Gulf Breeze High School


RBCA earned several individual awards. Seniors: Ben Clark, third, advanced Latin derivatives; Hannah Lynch, fourth, advanced Latin vocabulary; Patrick Jackson, fifth, advanced Greek literature.


Juniors: fifth-places for both Maddie Athearn, advanced Greek derivatives; and Amanda Brannon, advanced Latin derivatives and advanced Greek derivatives.


Sophomores: Caitie Barnes, two firsts, Latin derivatives 2 and Latin grammar 2; Landon Byrd, second, derivatives 2 and fifth, vocabulary 2; Miriam Riches, two fourth-places, derivatives 2, vocabulary 2; Chesed Turner, fifth, derivatives 2 and second, vocabulary 2.


Freshman: Virginia Wells, two seconds, vocabulary 1 and derivatives 1; Jackson Mallick, second, pentathlon, fifth, vocabulary 1.


Individual Project winners in the Modern Myth category saw a first-place for Caroline Seeling for her version of “Pygmalion”; Caitie Barnes, fourth, “Arachne and Athena”; and Moriah Lynch, fourth, “Orpheus and Eurydice.”


In the Olympics, individual winners included Amanda Brannon, second, discus; fifth, Caitie Barnes, discus; Ben Clark, second, mile run; Patrick Jackson, fifth, discus; Gideon Riches, fifth, standing broad jump.


Julie Mosley sponsors the JCL.


School Scoops appears Mondays and Saturdays during the school year. Email school items for publication to sklscoops@cox.net.