Marlins make good showing at state meet

TINA HARBUCK
Chloe Hill, an eighth grader at Destin Middle School, placed 12th in state in the discus event at the recent FLYRA Middle School State Championships held in Bradenton. Here she is pictured practicing earlier this season.

Out of a field of more than 35 schools participating, the Destin Marlins made a good showing at the FLYRA Middle School State Championships recently held in Bradenton.

The Destin girls placed ninth overall, while the boys team came in 13th.

Destin eighth grader Chloe Hill led the girls team, placing in three individual events. Hill placed seventh overall in the triple jump with a mark of 30-02.50; 12th overall in the discus throw with a toss of 60-11; and seventh in the shot put with a mark of 34-09.

Destin had about 20 athletes that participated in the state track meet.

Here’s how Destin did in the various events:

Girls long jump - Georgia Bright, third overall, 15-11.50.

Girls triple jump - Chloe Hill, seventh, 30-02.50; Autumn Rivera, 16th, 26-06.00.

Girls discus - Chloe Hill, 12th, 60-11; Jerre’ka White, 13th, 58-03.

Boys discuss - Kobe Babin, 7th, 113-05; Payton Kerle, 12th, 100-00.

Girls shot put - Chloe Hill, 7th, 34-09.

Girls high jump – Lauren Turpin, 10th, 4-06.

Girls pole vault – Maguire Holahan, 9th, 6-06; Lauren Turpin, 9th, 6-06.

Boys pole vault – Christian May, 10th, 8-06; Kobe Babin, 10th, 8-00; and Wesley Turpin, 14th, 8-06.

Boys 100 meter dash – Mason Brundidge, 5th, 14.80.

Girls 800 meter run – Abigail Kline, 1st, 2:48.58.

Boys 800 meter run – Mason Brundige, 4th, 2:41.40.

Girls 4x400 meter realy – Destin Middle School (A), 3rd, 10:18.35; Destin Middle School (C), 19th, 11:29.25; Destin Middle School (B), 20th, 11:30.30.

Girls 1,500 meter run – Erin Eubanks, 5th, 5:15.05; Maguire Holahan, 25th, 6:10.39.

Girls 4x400 meter relay – Destin Middle School (A), 8th, 53.98.

Boys 4x400 meter relay – Destin Middle School (A), 11th, 49.01.

Boys 400 meter dash – Christian May, 10th, 56.94.

Girls 200 meter hurdles – Autumn Rivera, 23rd, 35.66.

Boys 200 meter hurdles – Jack White, 5th, 27.52.

Girls 800 meter run – Erin Eubanks, 10th, 2:32.48; Jayden Horne, 14th, 2:36.33; and Kambry Smith, 22nd, 2:41.93.

Boys 200 meter dash – Jack White, 9th, 24.61.

Girls 4x400 meter relay – Destin Middle School (A), 5th, 4:24.60.

Boys  4x400 meter relay – Destin Middle School (A), sixth, 3:54.51.