U.S. Gold Gymnastics bring home the hardware

Special to The Sun
The U.S. Gold Gymnastics team features (bottom row from left) Vivienne Albee, Maddox Cobb, Emerson Hall, Ryenne Hoffman, (second row from left) Elise Buddles, Heather Hansen, Raegan Holovich, (third row from left) Kaylin Begley, Frances Schoen, Claire Thompson, Uma Dudenhefer, Tionna Dortch, (top row from left) Saylor Tolbert, Kady Patterson, Kaylei Harrison, Kate Black and Anneliese Sarsfield. [SPECIAL TO THE SUN]

U.S. Gold Gymnastics Academy of Miramar Beach recently won the first place XCEL Gold team award at the USA Gymnastics Jr. Olympic XCEL State Championships in Lakeland.

“This group of athletes just dominated the field by winning not just the team award but first place on vault, bars, beam and floor exercise as well,” said Kathy Dwyer, gym owner and coach. “These girls are the first group of gymnasts to win a first place team award in 10 years for U.S. Gold along with being undefeated in the regular season. Just a great group of gymnasts and families.”

XCEL Gold Individual Results:

Age group 7-8

Emerson Hall: first, all around (37.125); first, uneven bars (9.65); second, floor exercise (9.45)

Saylor Tolbert: sixth, all around (35.825); third, uneven bars (9.35)

Anneliese Sarsfield: eighth, all around (35.425)

Ryenne Hoffman: 11th, all around (35.15)

Vivienne Albee: 12th, all around (34.30)

Age group 8-9

Kate Black: first, all around (37.20); first, uneven bars (9.75); first, vault (9.175); second, floor exercise (9.425)

Maddox Cobb: fifth, all around (36.70); second, beam (9.375); third, uneven bars (9.425)

Age group 9

Frances Schoen: third, all around (36.875); second, uneven bars (9.575); third, beam (9.35); third, floor exercise (9.3)

Kaylei Harrison: fifth, all around (36.150); second, floor exercise (9.45)

Age group 9 ½

Heather Hansen: fourth, all around (36.55); third, uneven bars (9.55)

Age group 10

Claire Thompson: first, all around (37.80); first, uneven bars (9.95); first, vault (9.35); third, beam (9.30)

Kady Patterson: second, all around (37.15); first, floor exercise (9.475); second, uneven bars (9.65); second (9.525)

Raegan Holovich: third, all around (36.85); second, floor exercise (9.375); second, vault (9.075)

Age Group 10 ½

Uma Dudenhefer: first, all around (38.00); first, uneven bars (9.825); first, floor exercise (9.65); first, beam (9.5); third, vault (9.025)

Elise Buddles: fifth, all around (35.80); second, beam (9.375)

Age Group 11

Kaylin Begley: first, all around (37.35); first, uneven bars (9.775); first, floor exercise (9.675); first, vault (9.30)

Age group 12

Tionna Dortch: first, all around (37.475); first, uneven bars (9.70); first, floor exercise (9.50); second, vault (9.175)

Age group 13

Elizabeth Suberly: first, all around (36.95); first, floor exercise (9.60); first, uneven bars (9.575); second, beam (9.225)

XCEL Silver Individual Results: fifth place team

Age group 6-7

Norah Beard: fifth, all around (37.925); second, uneven bars (9.825); third, vault (9.525)

Victoria Silva: seventh, all around (37.55); second, beam (9.65)

Kensley Bertram: eighth, all around (36.45)

Mary Margaret Dorgan: 10th, all around (36.15)

Lily Phillips: 11th, all around (36.075)

Age group 7 ½

Zoey Guillory: ninth, all around (36.60); third, uneven bars (9.625)

Age group 8

Madison Elliott: second, all around (37.95); second, uneven bars (9.825); second, beam (9.625); second, floor exercise (9.4)

Age group 8 ½

Reese Tommey: third, all around (38.00); first, uneven bars (9.75); second, floor exercise (9.35)

Age Group 9

Isabella Cardona: 12th, all around (36.20)

Age group 9 ½

Ana McQuaig: second, all around (38.325); first, vault (9.7); first, beam (9.6); third, floor exercise (9.4)

Selena Williams: ninth, all around (37.225)

Age Group 9 ¾

Shelby Reaves: second, all around (38.45); first, beam (9.85); third, uneven bars (9.7); third, vault (9.6); third, floor exercise (9.3)

XCEL Bronze Individual Results:

Age group 5

Luiza DeVore: seventh, all around (35.925); third, vault (9.1)

Elaina Herman: eighth, all around (35.80)

Sami Keepman: 11th, all around (34.75)

Aria Page: 12th, all around (33.175)

Age group 6

Hannah Legere: eighth, all around (36.225)

Mia Carollo: ninth, all around (36.45)

Marley Singley: 10th, all around (36.325)

Alexa Becker: 11th, all around (35.875)

Age group 7

Faith Vanderwerf: fourth, all around (36.90); second, floor exercise (9.30)

Heidi Christian: eighth, all around (36.375)

Taya Page: ninth, all around (36.20)

Age Group 7 ¼

Hadley Cullop: seventh, all around (37.15)

Age group 7 ½

Olivia Golden: 10th, all around (35.825)