Destin makes good showing at state

Tina Harbuck
tharbuck@thedestinlog.com
In fifth place on the podium in the 800 meter run is Destin's Sophie Kellogg. [SPECIAL TO THE LOG]

They didn’t bring home the big trophy but they did bring home several medals from the Florida Youth Running Association Middle School State Championships held in Bradenton on Saturday.

With more than 170 teams from throughout the state participating, Destin Middle School had more than a half dozen to make the podium for medals.

One of the top Destin athletes was Brady Bachmann, who placed third in discus with a toss of 136-05. Bachmann also placed 15th in the shot put, and Ian Bilger 21st.

Placing seventh in the pole vault competition was Kerry Seekamp. She cleared the bar at 7-06.

The Destin team of Kambry Smith, Paige Kelly, Abigail Kline and Sophie Kellogg took seventh place in the 4x800 meter relay with a finish of 10:41.79.

Smith also took eighth place in the 800 meter run with a 2:26.71 finish.

Destin’s 4x100 relay team of Smith, Taylor Flint, Casey Phillips and Dylan Rogers placed ninth, but didn’t receive a medal; however they did break a Destin school record with a time of 52.75.

On the elementary level, Destin’s Sophie Kellogg placed fifth in the 800 meter run with a finish of 2:43.78. Sarah Kellogg placed 16th in the event at 3:00.26

Shakirah Williams placed fifth in the elementary long jump with a leap of 13-01.50. Elaina Perkins came in 14th.

Williams also placed 16th in the 100 meter dash and 19th in the 400 meter dash.

Other Destin Marlins placing but not taking home medals were as follows:

GIRLS

100 meter dash – Elaina Perkins, 33rd.

400 meter dash – Perkins, 26th; Sarah Kellogg, 38th.

1,500 meter run – Paige Kelly, 48th.

4x400 meter relay – Sara Crews, Dylan Rogers, Abigail Kline and Kambry Smith, 17th.

Triple jump – Dylan Rogers, 18th; Sara Crews, 20th; Emily Kellogg, 30th.

Discus – Taylor Flint, 34th.

BOYS

1,500 meter run – Carson Hickok, 14th.

4x800 meter relay – Luke Bilger, Michael O’Leary, Carson Hickok and Austin Paugh, 16th.

Triple jump – Austin Paugh, 25th.